CRNA Class Schedules

Class Schedules

7:00 – 7:30 am Welcome & Orientation

MONDAY

TUESDAY

WEDNESDAY

THURSDAY

FRIDAY

SATURDAY

7:30 – 8:30 AM

Overview of Nervous System
(SO)

Uptake & Distribution
(NM)

Ophthalmic Surgery
(MK)

Cardiac Overview
(MK)

EKG
(MK)

8:30 -9:30 AM

Overview of Nervous System
(SO)

Uptake & Distribution
(NM)

Liver Overview
(MK)

Cardiac Overview
(MK)

EKG
(MK)

9:30 – 10:30 AM

Respiratory Overview
(NM)

Cerebral Metabolism of Anesthetic Drugs
(SO)

Spinal Cord Injury
(SO)

Coronary Artery
(SO)

LMA & Related Airway Device
(RO)

10:30 – 11:30 AM

Respiratory Overview
(NM)

Cerebral Vascular Lesions
(SO)

Carotid Endarterectomy Surgery
(SO)

Anesthesia & Vascular Surgery
(SO)

LMA & Related Airway Device
(RO)

11:30 AM – 12:30 PM

Autonomic Nervous System
(SO)

Restrictive Diseases
(NM)

Adrenals
(MK)

ABGs
(MK)

Other Airway Techniques
(RO)

12:30 – 1:30 PM

LUNCH

LUNCH

LUNCH

LUNCH

LUNCH

1:30 – 2:30 PM

Obstructive Diseases
(NM)

Preoperative Assessment
(NM)

Nerve Injury
(MK)

ABGs
(MK)

Histamines Histamine Antagonists
(MK)

2:30 – 3:30 PM

Restrictive Diseases
(NM)

Thyroid & Parathyroid
(NM)

Professional Issues Update
(SO)

Congenital Heart Disease
(MK)

Bronchodilators
(MK)

3:30 – 4:30PM

General Pharmacologic Principles
(NM)

Neuromuscular Blocking Drugs
(NM)

AANA Standards
(SO)

Valvular Heart Disease
(MK)

MH
(SO)

4:30- 5:30 PM

General Pharmacologic Principles
(NM)

Infra/Supra Tentorial Surgery
(SO)

Trauma
(MK)

Electrical & Fire Safety
(MK)

Stroke
(SO)

MONDAY

7:30 – 8:30 AM

8:30 -9:30 AM

9:30 – 10:30 AM

10:30 – 11:30 AM

11:30 AM – 12:30 PM

12:30 – 1:30 PM

1:30 – 2:30 PM

2:30 – 3:30 PM

3:30 – 4:30 PM

4:30- 5:30 PM

TUESDAY

7:30 – 8:30 AM

Overview of Nervous System
(SO)

8:30 -9:30 AM

Overview of Nervous System
(SO)

9:30 – 10:30 AM

Respiratory Overview
(NM)

10:30 – 11:30 AM

Respiratory Overview
(NM)

11:30 AM – 12:30 PM

Autonomic Nervous System
(SO)

12:30 – 1:30 PM

LUNCH

1:30 – 2:30 PM

Obstructive Diseases
(NM)

2:30 – 3:30 PM

Restrictive Diseases
(NM)

3:30 – 4:30 PM

General Pharmacologic Principles
(NM)

4:30- 5:30 PM

General Pharmacologic Principles
(NM)

WEDNESDAY

7:30 – 8:30 AM

Uptake & Distribution
(NM)

8:30 -9:30 AM

Uptake & Distribution
(NM)

9:30 – 10:30 AM

Cerebral Metabolism of Anesthetic Drugs
(SO)

10:30 – 11:30 AM

Cerebral Vascular Lesions
(SO)

11:30 AM – 12:30 PM

Restrictive Diseases
(NM)

12:30 – 1:30 PM

LUNCH

1:30 – 2:30 PM

Preoperative Assessment
(NM)

2:30 – 3:30 PM

Thyroid & Parathyroid
(NM)

3:30 – 4:30 PM

Neuromuscular Blocking Drugs
(NM)

4:30- 5:30 PM

Infra/Supra Tentorial Surgery
(SO)

THURSDAY

7:30 – 8:30 AM

Ophthalmic Surgery
(MK)

8:30 -9:30 AM

Liver Overview
(MK)

9:30 – 10:30 AM

Spinal Cord Injury
(SO)

10:30 – 11:30 AM

Carotid Endarterectomy Surgery
(SO)

11:30 AM – 12:30 PM

Adrenals
(MK)

12:30 – 1:30 PM

LUNCH

1:30 – 2:30 PM

Nerve Injury
(MK)

2:30 – 3:30 PM

Professional Issues Update
(SO)

3:30 – 4:30 PM

AANA Standards
(SO)

4:30- 5:30 PM

Trauma
(MK)

FRIDAY

7:30 – 8:30 AM

Cardiac Overview
(MK)

8:30 -9:30 AM

Cardiac Overview
(MK)

9:30 – 10:30 AM

Coronary Artery
(SO)

10:30 – 11:30 AM

Anesthesia & Vascular Surgery
(SO)

11:30 AM – 12:30 PM

ABGs
(MK)

12:30 – 1:30 PM

LUNCH

1:30 – 2:30 PM

ABGs
(MK)

2:30 – 3:30 PM

Congenital Heart Disease
(MK)

3:30 – 4:30 PM

Valvular Heart Disease
(MK)

4:30- 5:30 PM

Electrical & Fire Safety
(MK)

SATURDAY

7:30 – 8:30 AM

EKG
(MK)

8:30 -9:30 AM

EKG
(MK)

9:30 – 10:30 AM

LMA & Related Airway Device
(RO)

10:30 – 11:30 AM

LMA & Related Airway Device
(RO)

11:30 AM – 12:30 PM

Other Airway Techniques
(RO)

12:30 – 1:30 PM

LUNCH

1:30 – 2:30 PM

Histamines Histamine Antagonists
(MK)

2:30 – 3:30 PM

Bronchodilators
(MK)

3:30 – 4:30 PM

MH
(SO)

4:30- 5:30 PM

Stroke
(SO)

Course Evaluation will be distributed on the first day and collected at the end of the course.

7:00 – 7:30 am Welcome & Orientation

SUNDAY

MONDAY

TUESDAY

WEDNESDAY

THURSDAY

FRIDAY

SATURDAY

7:30 – 8:30 AM

Inhalation
Anesthetics
(NM)

Fluids & Electrolytes
(MK)

Diuretics
(MK)

IV Anesthetic Drugs
(NM)

Assessment of Coagulation & the Bleeding Patient
(SO)

Pediatric Overview
Fluids/Monitors
(NM)

8:30 -9:30 AM

Simulator Day
Begins at 8:30 AM

Inhalation Anesthetics
(NM)

Fluids & Electrolytes
(MK)

Insulin
OSHA
(MK)

IV Anesthetic Drugs
(NM)

Herbal Medications
(NM)

Pacemakers
(SO)

9:30 – 10:30 AM

CHF
(SO)

End Stage Renal Disease & Anesthesia
(SO)

Anticholinergics
(MK)

Neonatal Resuscitation
(MR)

Antiarrhythmic
Drugs
(NM)

Anticoagulants
& Reversals
Agents
(SO)

10:30 – 11:30 AM

Anesthesia for
Burns
(MK)

Common
Urological
Procedures
(SO)

Local Anesthetics
(MK)

Fetal
Monitoring
(MR)

Epidural Analgesia for Labor Pain
(MR)

Drug Interactions
(NM)

11:30 AM – 12:30 PM

Sugammadex
(SO)

Peripheral Blocks
(CB)

Vasodilators
(MK)

Opioid Agonists & Antagonists
(SO)

Epidural Analgesia for Labor Pain
(MR)

Gas Laws
(NM)

12:30 – 1:30 PM

LUNCH

LUNCH

LUNCH

LUNCH

LUNCH

LUNCH

LUNCH

1:30 – 2:30 PM

Morbid Obesity
(SO)

Renal Overview
(SO)

Peripheral Blocks
(CB)

Sympathomimetic
Drugs
(SO)

Opioid Agonists & Antagonists
(SO)

Spinal
Anesthesia
(MR)

Benzodiazepines
(NM)

2:30 – 3:30 PM

Hypertension
(SO)

Thoracic Anesthesia/One Lung
(MK)

Physiological Changes Associated with Pregnancy
(MR)

Overview of the Pancreas
(NM)

OB Complications Premature Births
(MR)

Adrenergic
Agonists
(SO)

3:30 – 4:30PM

Anesthesia for Robotic Surgery
(RO)

ENT
(MK)

The Pregnant Patient for Non-OB Surgery
(MR)

Monitors Used
in
Anesthesia
(NM)

Anesthesia for
C-Sections
(MR)

BIS
(RO)

4:30- 5:30 PM

Antiemetics
(RO)

Acute Renal Failure
(SO)

Calcium Channel
Blockers
(MK)

Anticholinesterase Agents
(NM)

Antibiotics
(NM)

Geriatrics
(RO)

SUNDAY

7:30 – 8:30 AM

8:30 -9:30 AM

Simulator Day
Begins at 8:30 AM

9:30 – 10:30 AM

10:30 – 11:30 AM

11:30 AM – 12:30 PM

12:30 – 1:30 PM

LUNCH

1:30 – 2:30 PM

Morbid Obesity
(SO)

2:30 – 3:30 PM

Hypertension
(SO)

3:30 – 4:30 PM

Anesthesia for Robotic Surgery
(RO)

4:30- 5:30 PM

Antiemetics
(RO)

MONDAY

7:30 – 8:30 AM

Inhalation Anesthetics
(NM)

8:30 -9:30 AM

Inhalation Anesthetics
(NM)

9:30 – 10:30 AM

CHF
(SO)

10:30 – 11:30 AM

Anesthesia for
Burns
(MK)

11:30 AM – 12:30 PM

Sugammadex
(SO)

12:30 – 1:30 PM

LUNCH

1:30 – 2:30 PM

Renal Overview
(SO)

2:30 – 3:30 PM

Thoracic Anesthesia/One Lung
(MK)

3:30 – 4:30 PM

ENT
(MK)

4:30- 5:30 PM

Acute Renal Failure
(SO)

TUESDAY

7:30 – 8:30 AM

Fluids & Electrolytes
(MK)

8:30 -9:30 AM

Fluids & Electrolytes
(MK)

9:30 – 10:30 AM

End Stage Renal Disease & Anesthesia
(SO)

10:30 – 11:30 AM

Common
Urological
Procedures
(SO)

11:30 AM – 12:30 PM

Peripheral Blocks
(CB)

12:30 – 1:30 PM

LUNCH

1:30 – 2:30 PM

Peripheral Blocks
(CB)

2:30 – 3:30 PM

Physiological Changes Associated with Pregnancy
(MR)

3:30 – 4:30 PM

The Pregnant Patient for Non-OB Surgery
(MR)

4:30- 5:30 PM

Calcium Channel Blockers
(MK)

WEDNESDAY

7:30 – 8:30 AM

Diuretics
(MK)

8:30 -9:30 AM

Insulin OSHA
(MK)

9:30 – 10:30 AM

Anticholinergics
(MK)

10:30 – 11:30 AM

Local Anesthetics
(MK)

11:30 AM – 12:30 PM

Vasodilators
(MK)

12:30 – 1:30 PM

LUNCH

1:30 – 2:30 PM

Sympathomimetic
Drugs
(SO)

2:30 – 3:30 PM

Overview of the Pancreas
(NM)

3:30 – 4:30 PM

Monitors Used in Anesthesia
(NM)

4:30- 5:30 PM

Anticholinesterase Agents
(NM)

THURSDAY

7:30 – 8:30 AM

IV Anesthetic Drugs
(NM)

8:30 -9:30 AM

IV Anesthetic Drugs
(NM)

9:30 – 10:30 AM

Neonatal Resuscitation
(MR)

10:30 – 11:30 AM

Fetal Monitoring
(MR)

11:30 AM – 12:30 PM

Opioid Agonists & Antagonists
(SO)

12:30 – 1:30 PM

LUNCH

1:30 – 2:30 PM

Opioid Agonists & Antagonists
(SO)

2:30 – 3:30 PM

OB Complications Premature Births
(MR)

3:30 – 4:30 PM

Anesthesia for
C-Sections
(MR)

4:30- 5:30 PM

Antibiotics
(NM)

FRIDAY

7:30 – 8:30 AM

Assessment of Coagulation & the Bleeding Patient
(SO)

8:30 -9:30 AM

Herbal Medications
(NM)

9:30 – 10:30 AM

Antiarrhythmic
Drugs
(NM)

10:30 – 11:30 AM

Epidural Analgesia for Labor Pain
(MR)

11:30 AM – 12:30 PM

Epidural Analgesia for Labor Pain
(MR)

12:30 – 1:30 PM

LUNCH

1:30 – 2:30 PM

Spinal
Anesthesia
(MR)

2:30 – 3:30 PM

Adrenergic
Agonists
(SO)

3:30 – 4:30 PM

BIS
(RO)

4:30- 5:30 PM

Geriatrics
(RO)

SATURDAY

7:30 – 8:30 AM

Pediatric Overview Fluids/Monitors
(NM)

8:30 -9:30 AM

Pacemakers
(SO)

9:30 – 10:30 AM

Anticoagulants
& Reversals
Agents
(SO)

10:30 – 11:30 AM

Drug Interactions
(NM)

11:30 AM – 12:30 PM

Gas Laws
(NM)

12:30 – 1:30 PM

LUNCH

1:30 – 2:30 PM

Benzodiazepines
(NM)

2:30 – 3:30 PM

3:30 – 4:30 PM

4:30- 5:30 PM

Course Evaluation will be distributed on the first day and collected at the end of the course.